2, Saker Street, L4 0RA
2 Saker Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £65,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £65,000 * 0.4% -2.4% Nov 2007 £61,500 7.4% 5.5% Apr 1996 £26,950 968.4% 898.0% Jan 1996 £17,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,203 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,400 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £65,000 £1,204 £75,577 £1,400 Nov 2007 £61,500 £1,139 £93,783 £1,737 Apr 1996 £26,950 £499 £119,452 £2,212 Jan 1996 £17,000 £315 £74,798 £1,385 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £930 and £1,480 per square metre (£86 and £137 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £50,000 and £80,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS10078
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Saker Street, Liverpool
- Owner
-
SANDRICK INVESTMENTS (MUSSELBURGH) LTD
(Company reference number: SC364965)
Proprietor address: 12/15, Constitution Street, Edinburgh EH6 7BT
Price paid on title: £65,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 May 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Saker Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos: