5, Olive Grove, NG14 5FG
5 Olive Grove is a 124 m² detached home in Burton Joyce. It sold for £425,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £425,000 10.9% 7.0% Aug 2016 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Olive Grove.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,427 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,594 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £425,000 £3,427 £445,684 £3,594 Aug 2016 £210,000 £1,694 £314,338 £2,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burton Joyce are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,610 per square metre (£276 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 442 square metres (4,758 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Olive Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Olive Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.