7, Oxford Way, DY4 8AL
7 Oxford Way is a 84 m² terraced home in Tipton. It sold for £240,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £240,000 3.5% 0.7% Mar 2004 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Oxford Way.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,137 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £240,000 £2,857 £263,505 £3,137 Mar 2004 £125,000 £1,488 £232,131 £2,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tipton are now selling for between £1,890 and £3,030 per square metre (£175 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Oxford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 7 Oxford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.