18, St Michaels, DH4 5NR
18 St Michaels is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Houghton Le Spring. It sold for £110,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £110,000 -0.8% -3.4% Dec 2007 £124,000 16.3% 13.9% Nov 2002 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,134 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,272 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £110,000 £1,134 £123,396 £1,272 Dec 2007 £124,000 £1,278 £159,458 £1,644 Nov 2002 £58,000 £598 £155,699 £1,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Le Spring are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,870 per square metre (£102 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 St Michaels. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 St Michaels.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: