159, Forest Gate, NE12 9EN
159 Forest Gate is a 66 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £187,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £187,000 4.0% -1.2% Mar 2020 £164,000 1.6% -0.4% Sep 2009 £139,500 1.4% -1.0% Jun 2004 £129,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 159, Forest Gate.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,182 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £187,000 £2,833 £209,982 £3,182 Mar 2020 £164,000 £2,485 £215,175 £3,260 Sep 2009 £139,500 £2,114 £217,835 £3,301 Jun 2004 £129,995 £1,970 £182,408 £2,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,870 per square metre (£177 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 159 Forest Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 159 Forest Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: