44, Brook Lane, WS6 6BQ
44 Brook Lane is a 71 m² flat in Great Wyrley. It sold for £70,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £70,000 1.8% -1.9% Jan 2017 £62,500 3.4% 1.3% Jan 2002 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £985 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,024 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £70,000 £986 £72,708 £1,024 Jan 2017 £62,500 £880 £80,640 £1,136 Jan 2002 £38,000 £535 £93,051 £1,311 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £72,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Wyrley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,250 per square metre (£222 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Brook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Brook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: