Meribel, The Street, IP12 3QU
Meribel The Street is a 82 m² detached home in Hollesley. It sold for £310,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £310,000 4.0% 1.2% Nov 2012 £207,000 6.3% 3.3% Aug 2007 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Meribel, The Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,780 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,513 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £310,000 £3,780 £288,051 £3,513 Nov 2012 £207,000 £2,524 £336,378 £4,102 Aug 2007 £150,000 £1,829 £258,698 £3,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hollesley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,540 per square metre (£255 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Meribel The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Meribel The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.