9, Nutfield Close, SM5 2RQ
9 Nutfield Close is a 40 m² flat in Carshalton. It sold for £208,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £208,000 2.8% 0.1% Dec 2003 £121,000 16.5% 14.8% Oct 1997 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Nutfield Close.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,200 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,145 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £208,000 £5,200 £205,785 £5,145 Dec 2003 £121,000 £3,025 £239,804 £5,995 Oct 1997 £47,500 £1,188 £233,904 £5,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carshalton are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,300 per square metre (£445 and £585 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Nutfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 9 Nutfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric ceiling heating.