45, Dower Road, B75 6TX
45 Dower Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £525,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £525,000 7.3% 4.1% Oct 2014 £285,000 0.0% -2.6% Sep 2007 £285,000 10.9% 8.2% Mar 2006 £244,000 11.8% 10.0% Jun 1996 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Dower Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,147 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,620 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £525,000 £5,147 £573,243 £5,620 Oct 2014 £285,000 £2,794 £459,743 £4,507 Sep 2007 £285,000 £2,794 £508,361 £4,984 Mar 2006 £244,000 £2,392 £496,375 £4,866 Jun 1996 £82,000 £804 £459,083 £4,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £573,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,560 per square metre (£337 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Dower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Dower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.