17, Gartons Close, EN3 4BZ
17 Gartons Close is a 28 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £153,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £153,000 * 2.1% -0.7% Oct 2007 £110,000 5.1% 2.8% Feb 2004 £91,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Gartons Close.
- Internal area
- 28 square metres (301 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,464 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,504 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £153,000 £5,464 £154,112 £5,504 Oct 2007 £110,000 £3,929 £161,754 £5,777 Feb 2004 £91,500 £3,268 £167,435 £5,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 28 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 28 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EGL269852
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 17 Gartons Close, Enfield
- Owner
-
DEMIRHAN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14554576)
Proprietor address: 17 Gartons Close, Enfield, EN3 4BZ
Price paid on title: £153,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Jul 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Gartons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Gartons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 28 sqm (301 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.