23, Laburnum Road, M18 7FT
23 Laburnum Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £155,200 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £155,200 * 3.4% 0.7% Aug 2005 £85,000 57.8% 55.1% Jun 2003 £31,000 8.4% 6.9% Mar 1999 £22,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Laburnum Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,743 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,147 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £155,200 £1,744 £191,095 £2,147 Aug 2005 £85,000 £955 £259,956 £2,921 Jun 2003 £31,000 £348 £204,661 £2,300 Mar 1999 £22,000 £247 £168,896 £1,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,760 per square metre (£168 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GM430916
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Laburnum Road, Manchester
- Owner
-
STERLING MCR LTD
(Company reference number: 14426232)
Proprietor address: 3 St. Margarets Buildings, Bury Old Road, Salford M7 4PF
Price paid on title: £155,200
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jul 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Laburnum Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 23 Laburnum Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: