81, Hunter Road, S6 4LF
81 Hunter Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £160,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £160,000 6.4% 2.9% Dec 2015 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Hunter Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,590 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £160,000 £2,353 £176,154 £2,590 Dec 2015 £100,000 £1,471 £157,951 £2,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,140 per square metre (£218 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Hunter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 81 Hunter Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.