28, Abbotsbury Way, SN25 4YA
28 Abbotsbury Way is a 58 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £230,000 4.5% 1.9% Apr 2001 £87,000 10.8% 9.2% Oct 1999 £74,950 8.4% 6.3% Dec 1995 £54,950 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,965 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,830 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £230,000 £3,966 £222,140 £3,830 Apr 2001 £87,000 £1,500 £220,383 £3,800 Oct 1999 £74,950 £1,292 £224,180 £3,865 Dec 1995 £54,950 £947 £210,369 £3,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,020 per square metre (£301 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Abbotsbury Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Abbotsbury Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: