117, Farningham Road, CR3 6LN
117 Farningham Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Whyteleafe. It sold for £470,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £470,000 3.5% -0.4% Jul 2017 £385,000 4.5% 2.3% Sep 2007 £249,000 9.0% 6.6% Feb 2004 £183,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 117, Farningham Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,527 per square metre (£606 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,433 per square metre (£598 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £470,000 £6,528 £463,188 £6,433 Jul 2017 £385,000 £5,347 £430,042 £5,973 Sep 2007 £249,000 £3,458 £444,364 £6,172 Feb 2004 £183,000 £2,542 £390,051 £5,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whyteleafe are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,370 per square metre (£379 and £498 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 117 Farningham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 117 Farningham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.