14, Tanner Close, SN15 3UN
14 Tanner Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Chippenham. It sold for £241,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £241,000 5.9% 2.4% Sep 2015 £154,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Tanner Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,084 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,099 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £241,000 £4,085 £241,841 £4,099 Sep 2015 £154,950 £2,626 £220,730 £3,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,170 per square metre (£282 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Tanner Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 14 Tanner Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/04862/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Tanner Close Chippenham
- Description:
- Partial conversion of existing attached garage into living space. Single-storey extension to the rear of aforementioned garage, in matching brick with a flat roof. - Small decking area to be erected at appropriate height to aid access into rear garden are
- Summary:
- 14 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.