Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £925,000 7.6% 4.7%
Dec 2010 £370,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Popes Lane.

Floorplan 31
View floorplan
Internal area
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,045 per square metre (£562 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,198 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £925,000 £6,046 £948,252 £6,198
Dec 2010 £370,000 £2,418 £594,679 £3,887

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £948,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Ealing are now selling for between £6,760 and £8,560 per square metre (£628 and £795 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £1,034,000 and £1,310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Popes Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Popes Lane.

Photos for 31 Popes Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments: