4, Thistle Close, IP24 2YB
4 Thistle Close is a 40 m² terraced home in Thetford. It sold for £125,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £125,000 2.0% -0.7% Nov 2006 £89,500 8.0% 5.7% Nov 2003 £71,000 25.7% 24.0% Oct 2000 £35,000 15.0% 13.4% Oct 1999 £30,500 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,213 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £125,000 £3,125 £128,517 £3,213 Nov 2006 £89,500 £2,238 £155,378 £3,884 Nov 2003 £71,000 £1,775 £160,828 £4,021 Oct 2000 £35,000 £875 £136,337 £3,408 Oct 1999 £30,500 £762 £136,226 £3,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Thistle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Thistle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: