5, Glapton Road, NG2 2FF
5 Glapton Road is a 85 m² terraced home in The Meadows. It sold for £212,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £212,000 -5.3% -12.6% Sep 2022 £220,000 73.9% 59.7% Dec 2021 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Glapton Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,494 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,671 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £212,000 £2,494 £227,049 £2,671 Sep 2022 £220,000 £2,588 £234,622 £2,760 Dec 2021 £145,000 £1,706 £166,760 £1,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Glapton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Glapton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.