7, Barnfield Close, CH47 7DA
7 Barnfield Close is a 116 m² detached home in Wirral. It sold for £315,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £315,000 0.8% -1.9% Aug 2005 £274,950 12.9% 10.9% Oct 2003 £220,000 11.4% 9.5% Oct 1995 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Barnfield Close.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,715 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £315,000 £2,716 £325,037 £2,802 Aug 2005 £274,950 £2,370 £460,941 £3,974 Oct 2003 £220,000 £1,897 £448,218 £3,864 Oct 1995 £92,500 £797 £422,569 £3,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,660 per square metre (£241 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 563 square metres (6,060 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Barnfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 7 Barnfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.