21, Baggrave End, LE7 4RB
21 Baggrave End is a 134 m² detached home in Rearsby. It sold for £550,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £550,000 7.9% 6.1% Jan 2018 £450,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,104 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,006 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £550,000 £4,104 £670,840 £5,006 Jan 2018 £450,000 £3,358 £581,817 £4,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £670,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rearsby are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,960 per square metre (£283 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/01072/DIS
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Penlan 21 Baggrave End Barsby Leicestershire
- Description:
- Discharge of Condition 11: CEMP Biodiversity and 12: Bat and Bird Boxes
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 20/00468/GDOCOU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Penlan 21 Baggrave End Barsby
- Description:
- Conversion of agricultural building into 1 residential dwelling
- Summary:
- 11 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.