Flat 3 26, Downs View, EX23 8RG
Flat 3 26 Downs View is a 77 m² flat in Bude. It sold for £247,329 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £247,329 * 10.5% 8.0% May 2000 £27,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,212 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,030 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £247,329 £3,212 £233,307 £3,030 May 2000 £27,000 £351 £86,212 £1,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bude are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,510 per square metre (£312 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 18 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.