78, Castle Road, CT5 2EB
78 Castle Road is a 179 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £630,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
£630,000 on Mar 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,519 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £630,000 £3,520 £569,203 £3,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £745,000 and £1,047,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.