The Forge, CA5 6EY
The Forge is a 180 m² semi-detached home in Thursby. It sold for £350,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Jan 2022
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,316 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £350,000 £1,944 £416,880 £2,316 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thursby are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,820 per square metre (£196 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 14/1090
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves a large scale development
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Forge, Moorhouse, Carlisle,
- Description:
- RESERVED MATTERS APPLICATION RELATING TO ACCESS, APPEARANCE, LANDSCAPING, LAYOUT AND SCALE ON PARCEL H3 AND H5 (PART) FOR THE ERECTION OF 125 DWELLINGS TOGETHER WITH ASSOCIATED WORKS, RELATING TO PLANNING PERMISSION 12/0886
- Planning ref:
- March 2011 10/0920
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- The Forge, Moorhouse, Carlisle,
- Description:
- Outline application with means of access from Selsdon Close and pedestrian/cycle access from Lea Green Lane, to be determined (internal access, layout, scale, appearance and landscaping reserved for subsequent approval), for the erection of up to 76 dwellings (Class C3), public open space, balancing pond and associated earthworks to facilitate surface water drainage, landscaping, car parking, and other ancillary works (as amended by letter received 22.11.10)