Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £203,000 -6.6% -10.0%
Mar 2018 £280,000 6.3% 4.5%
Nov 2011 £189,950 -0.2% -3.2%
Jul 2007 £192,000 12.0% 9.9%
Feb 2002 £104,500 na na
Internal area
43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,720 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,359 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £203,000 £4,721 £187,440 £4,359
Mar 2018 £280,000 £6,512 £277,305 £6,449
Nov 2011 £189,950 £4,417 £257,494 £5,988
Jul 2007 £192,000 £4,465 £257,873 £5,997
Feb 2002 £104,500 £2,430 £207,601 £4,828

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,640 and £7,360 per square metre (£523 and £683 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Davis Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Davis Court.

Photos for 9 Davis Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
16 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments: