4, Lonsdale Close, IP4 4HB
4 Lonsdale Close is a 85 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £315,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £315,000 3.0% -0.7% Aug 2017 £265,000 9.2% 7.4% Apr 2011 £151,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Lonsdale Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,705 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,439 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £315,000 £3,706 £292,319 £3,439 Aug 2017 £265,000 £3,118 £301,882 £3,552 Apr 2011 £151,000 £1,776 £228,619 £2,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Lonsdale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Lonsdale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: