Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Mar 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Main Street.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,882 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,018 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £160,000 £1,882 £171,565 £2,018

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawcliffe are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,640 per square metre (£155 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
528 square metres (5,683 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Main Street.

Photos for 4 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, coal.

Summary:
18 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, coal.