45, Barrington Way, TA21 9BA
45 Barrington Way is a 115 m² detached home in Rockwell Green. It sold for £430,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £430,000 5.1% 2.3% Oct 2013 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Barrington Way.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,739 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £430,000 £3,739 £418,121 £3,636 Oct 2013 £265,000 £2,304 £360,349 £3,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rockwell Green are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,640 per square metre (£265 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Barrington Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 45 Barrington Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.