1a, Fairfield Drive, NE30 3AE
1a Fairfield Drive is a 56 m² detached home in North Shields. It sold for £280,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £280,000 2.5% -0.2% Dec 2006 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Fairfield Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,051 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £280,000 £5,000 £282,840 £5,051 Dec 2006 £185,000 £3,304 £246,207 £4,397 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,970 per square metre (£280 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1a Fairfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 1a Fairfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.