Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2023 £270,000 4.9% 1.2%
Nov 2016 £196,000 -1.3% -3.3%
Nov 2007 £219,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Biddick Lane.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,417 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,650 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £270,000 £3,418 £288,340 £3,650
Nov 2016 £196,000 £2,481 £255,921 £3,240
Nov 2007 £219,950 £2,784 £285,432 £3,613

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,700 per square metre (£134 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
430 square metres (4,628 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Biddick Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Biddick Lane.

Photos for 34 Biddick Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.