10, Morton Street, ST6 3PL
10 Morton Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £84,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £84,000 4.4% 1.7% May 2004 £36,950 6.9% 5.2% Jan 1999 £25,950 na na Jan 1999 £12,850 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,400 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £84,000 £1,400 £97,495 £1,625 May 2004 £36,950 £616 £90,542 £1,509 Jan 1999 £25,950 £432 £115,915 £1,932 Jan 1999 £12,850 £214 £57,399 £957 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,580 per square metre (£104 and £146 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £95,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Morton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 10 Morton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: