Property data
Sale history
£280,000 on Mar 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Denison Avenue.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,042 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £280,000 £3,077 £276,827 £3,042

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Retford are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,630 per square metre (£160 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Denison Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Denison Avenue.

Photos for 3 Denison Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.