53, Gilbert Road, L35 5AG
53 Gilbert Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Prescot. It sold for £155,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £155,000 Leasehold na na Jun 2023 £110,000 Freehold 0.0% -2.9% Oct 2014 £110,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Gilbert Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,201 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £155,000 £2,067 £165,048 £2,201 Jun 2023 £110,000 £1,467 £120,200 £1,603 Oct 2014 £110,000 £1,467 £182,079 £2,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prescot are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,170 per square metre (£138 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Gilbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Gilbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied