8, Lindale Close, CH46 9SL
8 Lindale Close is a 61 m² terraced home in Moreton. It sold for £152,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £152,000 3.5% 0.6% Feb 2014 £110,000 -1.0% -3.5% Aug 2005 £120,000 25.0% 22.7% Oct 2003 £80,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Lindale Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,491 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,776 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £152,000 £2,492 £169,341 £2,776 Feb 2014 £110,000 £1,803 £186,693 £3,061 Aug 2005 £120,000 £1,967 £211,526 £3,468 Oct 2003 £80,950 £1,327 £150,099 £2,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moreton are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,660 per square metre (£166 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Lindale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lindale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.