33, Scarlin Road, IP33 2HX
33 Scarlin Road is a 155 m² detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £550,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £550,000 36.6% 26.4% Sep 2021 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Scarlin Road.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £550,000 £3,548 £536,514 £3,461 Sep 2021 £315,000 £2,032 £326,274 £2,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 775 square metres (8,342 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Scarlin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/01/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 33 Scarlin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 DC/21/1993/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Scarlin Road Bury St Edmunds
- Description:
- Householder planning application - a. single storey side and rear extension b. single garage (following demolition of existing garage)
- Summary:
- 16 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: