133, Freedom Road, S6 2XB
133 Freedom Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £332,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £332,000 8.0% 3.9% Jun 2018 £223,500 61.1% 57.6% May 2017 £135,000 6.0% 3.9% Dec 1996 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 133, Freedom Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,494 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,803 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £332,000 £3,495 £361,273 £3,803 Jun 2018 £223,500 £2,353 £319,448 £3,363 May 2017 £135,000 £1,421 £202,359 £2,130 Dec 1996 £41,000 £432 £249,135 £2,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,020 per square metre (£200 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 133 Freedom Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 133 Freedom Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 17/03001/COND1
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 133 Freedom Road Sheffield
- Description:
- Application to approve details in relation to conditions numbered 2. Approved drawings and 3. Materials to front dormer; relating to planning permission 17/03001/FUL
- Summary:
- 08 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D