18, Caldew Maltings, CA2 5SW
18 Caldew Maltings is a 88 m² flat in Carlisle. It sold for £88,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £88,000 -0.6% -3.3% Feb 2014 £93,000 5.3% 2.9% Nov 2001 £49,500 28.1% 26.8% Apr 2001 £42,000 5.7% 4.0% May 1996 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Caldew Maltings.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £974 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £88,000 £1,000 £85,673 £974 Feb 2014 £93,000 £1,057 £115,527 £1,313 Nov 2001 £49,500 £562 £118,490 £1,346 Apr 2001 £42,000 £477 £101,367 £1,152 May 1996 £32,000 £364 £89,822 £1,021 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,810 per square metre (£113 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Caldew Maltings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 18 Caldew Maltings.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: