1, Salisbury Place, NE33 2NF
1 Salisbury Place is a 129 m² semi-detached home in South Shields. It sold for £295,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £295,000 2.0% -2.4% Aug 2019 £272,410 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,286 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £295,000 £2,287 £314,727 £2,440 Aug 2019 £272,410 £2,112 £326,465 £2,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £970 and £1,660 per square metre (£90 and £154 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Salisbury Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Salisbury Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2005 ST/0025/05//DM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 SALISBURY PLACE, SOUTH SHIELDS, TYNE AND WEAR,
- Description:
- Proposed conservatory, single storey rear extension and detached garage.
- Planning ref:
- July 2000 ST/0478/00//DM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 SALISBURY PLACE, SOUTH SHIELDS, TYNE AND WEAR,
- Description:
- Proposed dormer loft conversion, utility room extension and proposed erection of private garage at dwelling house
- Summary:
- 05 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area