44, Bromley Close, WS12 4QY
44 Bromley Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Hednesford. It sold for £177,500 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £177,500 2.4% -0.4% Jun 2007 £122,250 11.8% 9.6% Oct 2002 £72,500 8.8% 7.1% Jan 1998 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Bromley Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,169 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,364 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £177,500 £3,170 £188,397 £3,364 Jun 2007 £122,250 £2,183 £210,051 £3,751 Oct 2002 £72,500 £1,295 £222,154 £3,967 Jan 1998 £48,500 £866 £191,422 £3,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hednesford are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,310 per square metre (£220 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Bromley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/02/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 44 Bromley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: