70, Hazel Grove, CF83 3BP
70 Hazel Grove is a 237 m² detached home in Llanbradach. It sold for £584,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £584,000 * 6.9% 3.0% Sep 2017 £397,500 * 4.6% 2.4% May 2007 £249,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,464 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £584,000 £2,464 £625,235 £2,638 Sep 2017 £397,500 £1,677 £589,487 £2,487 May 2007 £249,950 £1,055 £357,765 £1,510 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 237 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £625,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 237 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £744,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 620 square metres (6,674 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM350931
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 70 Hazel Grove, Caerphilly
- Owner
-
KHEHRA PROPERTIES MANAGEMENT LTD
(Company reference number: 14732261)
Proprietor address: 70 Hazel Grove, Caerphilly CF83 3BP
Price paid on title: £584,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jul 2023
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 19/0283/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address: