28, Malthouse Court, IP20 9BU
28 Malthouse Court is a 58 m² flat in Harleston. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £120,000 4.6% 0.8% Jun 2017 £91,500 -1.3% -2.8% Jun 2012 £97,500 3.9% 1.7% May 1997 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Malthouse Court.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,068 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,903 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £120,000 £2,069 £110,393 £1,903 Jun 2017 £91,500 £1,578 £101,386 £1,748 Jun 2012 £97,500 £1,681 £139,524 £2,406 May 1997 £55,000 £948 £288,769 £4,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harleston are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,710 per square metre (£257 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Malthouse Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 28 Malthouse Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric, Electric storage heaters.