Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£315,000 Jul 2023 6.4% 2.5% £340,690
£225,000 Mar 2018 6.8% 5.0% £300,097
£146,000 Aug 2011 na na £254,294
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,281 per sqm (£305 per sqft) in Jul 2023. For context, homes in York are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,550 per square metre (£323 and £422 per square foot) . See the analysis of York YO10-4 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 31, Prospect Terrace using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: