87, Vere Road, PE1 3EB
87 Vere Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £250,000 22.7% 16.7% Dec 2019 £121,630 -6.8% -8.6% Oct 2015 £163,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,383 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £250,000 £2,475 £240,668 £2,383 Dec 2019 £121,630 £1,204 £146,704 £1,453 Oct 2015 £163,000 £1,614 £239,158 £2,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,890 per square metre (£192 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 Vere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Vere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.