2, Kirby Walk, PE3 9UD
2 Kirby Walk is a 143 m² detached home in Bretton. It sold for £460,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £460,000 6.7% 3.8% Jun 2013 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Kirby Walk.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,216 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,148 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £460,000 £3,217 £450,174 £3,148 Jun 2013 £240,000 £1,678 £410,695 £2,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bretton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,280 per square metre (£211 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 651 square metres (7,007 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Kirby Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Kirby Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/01160/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2 Kirby Walk Netherton Peterborough
- Description:
- Retrospective erection of hobby room in rear garden
- Summary:
- 31 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area