3, York Place, CF62 7ED
3 York Place is a 127 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £340,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £340,000 4.8% 2.0% Feb 2006 £150,950 na na - Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,677 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £340,000 £2,677 £352,036 £2,772 Feb 2006 £150,950 £1,189 £289,081 £2,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,320 per square metre (£197 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 York Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 York Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.