3, Peninsula Square, SO23 8GJ
3 Peninsula Square is a 183 m² terraced home in Winchester. It sold for £1,400,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £1,400,000 4.4% 1.7% Mar 2009 £775,000 10.0% 7.9% Apr 1998 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Peninsula Square.
- Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,650 per square metre (£711 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,854 per square metre (£730 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £1,400,000 £7,650 £1,437,208 £7,854 Mar 2009 £775,000 £4,235 £1,461,713 £7,988 Apr 1998 £275,000 £1,503 £1,264,515 £6,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,437,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,070 and £6,250 per square metre (£378 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £745,000 and £1,144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Peninsula Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Peninsula Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2010 10/00095/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Peninsula Square Winchester Hampshire
- Description:
- Lift the crowns of 3no. Sycamores by removing all branches and foliage to a height of 4m.
- Planning ref:
- January 2010 09/01513/FUL
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Peninsula Square Winchester Hampshire
- Description:
- Fenestration changes, installation of clock tower and internal alterations to existing Coach House. Amendment to approved application 09/00768/FUL.
- Planning ref:
- September 2009 09/01681/LIS
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 Peninsula Square Winchester Hampshire
- Description:
- Insertion of 2 windows
- Planning ref:
- April 2009 09/00494/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status: