14, Welby Place, S8 9DA
14 Welby Place is a 90 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £216,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £216,000 6.0% 3.3% Oct 2013 £124,000 4.4% 1.9% Nov 2002 £77,500 11.4% 9.4% Nov 1995 £36,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Welby Place.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £216,000 £2,400 £246,556 £2,740 Oct 2013 £124,000 £1,378 £237,644 £2,640 Nov 2002 £77,500 £861 £284,426 £3,160 Nov 1995 £36,500 £406 £272,364 £3,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Welby Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Welby Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: