421, Purbrook Way, PO9 3SF
421 Purbrook Way is a 71 m² terraced home in Havant. It sold for £247,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £247,500 6.1% 2.2% Dec 2017 £178,000 2.8% 0.5% Feb 2007 £132,000 5.7% 3.6% May 2004 £113,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 421, Purbrook Way.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,485 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,770 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £247,500 £3,486 £267,705 £3,770 Dec 2017 £178,000 £2,507 £234,844 £3,308 Feb 2007 £132,000 £1,859 £263,653 £3,713 May 2004 £113,000 £1,592 £247,544 £3,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Havant are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,320 per square metre (£305 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 421 Purbrook Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/03/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 421 Purbrook Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: