Property data
Sale history
£210,000 on Mar 2023
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,123 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £210,000 £3,000 £218,629 £3,123

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 79 Squires Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Squires Gate.

Photos for 79 Squires Gate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas, Room heaters, mains gas.