17, Glanant Street, CF44 9NF
17 Glanant Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Hirwaun. It sold for £135,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £135,000 8.0% 0.3% Sep 2021 £117,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,551 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,758 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £135,000 £1,552 £152,969 £1,758 Sep 2021 £117,000 £1,345 £150,532 £1,730 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,969. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Glanant Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Glanant Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.