16, The Groves, CH1 1SD
16 The Groves is a 98 m² terraced home in Chester. It sold for £675,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £675,000 4.9% 2.0% Nov 2007 £320,000 18.1% 16.0% Jul 1996 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, The Groves.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,887 per square metre (£640 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,749 per square metre (£720 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £675,000 £6,888 £759,418 £7,749 Nov 2007 £320,000 £3,265 £490,778 £5,008 Jul 1996 £49,000 £500 £250,634 £2,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £759,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,650 and £4,010 per square metre (£246 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 The Groves. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 16 The Groves.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/03437/CAT
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 16 The Groves Chester
- Description:
- 2no Acia trees need crown thinning because of excessive shading and pigeon roost causing health problems
- Summary:
- 23 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.